Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEP

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT] Do you usually think of yourself as closer to the Republican party or as closer to the Democratic party?
  1) Closer to Republican Party
  2) Closer to Democratic Party
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Closer to Republican Party 30 27% 27% -1.36
Closer to Democratic Party 48 43.2% 70.3% -.04
Don't know 33 29.7% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 23.5%
4
26.8%
11
38.5%
15
0.0%
0
27.3%
30
Closer to Democratic Party 58.8%
10
39.0%
16
38.5%
15
53.8%
7
43.6%
48
Don't know 17.6%
3
34.1%
14
23.1%
9
46.2%
6
29.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
13

110


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 34.5%
20
18.9%
10
27.0%
30
Closer to Democratic Party 34.5%
20
52.8%
28
43.2%
48
Don't know 31.0%
18
28.3%
15
29.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
53

111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 37.5%
21
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.1%
5
27.0%
30
Closer to Democratic Party 35.7%
20
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
60.0%
6
51.6%
16
43.2%
48
Don't know 26.8%
15
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
32.3%
10
29.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
31

111


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 29.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
26.4%
29
Closer to Democratic Party 41.9%
39
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
43.6%
48
Don't know 29.0%
27
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
30.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

110


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 42.9%
3
22.2%
6
12.9%
4
37.0%
17
27.0%
30
Closer to Democratic Party 14.3%
1
48.1%
13
48.4%
15
41.3%
19
43.2%
48
Don't know 42.9%
3
29.6%
8
38.7%
12
21.7%
10
29.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
46

111


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.0%
30
0.00%
0
27.0%
30
Closer to Democratic Party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.2%
48
0.00%
0
43.2%
48
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.7%
33
0.00%
0
29.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
111
100.0%
0

111