Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIBCON

In general, when it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as a liberal, a conservative, or a moderate?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate (middle of the road)
  3) Conservative
  4) Never think of self in these terms (no preferences)
  5) Don't know
  6) No answer
  7) Respondent doesn't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 83 19.7% 19.7% -1.21
Moderate (middle of the road) 141 33.4% 53.1% -.46
Conservative 132 31.3% 84.4% .3
Never think of self in these terms (no preferences) 12 2.8% 87.2% 1.05
Don't know 36 8.5% 95.7% 1.8
No answer 15 3.6% 99.3% 2.55
Respondent doesn't know 3 .7% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Liberal 33.3%
14
20.4%
37
18.4%
25
11.9%
7
19.9%
83
Moderate (middle of the road) 28.6%
12
28.7%
52
41.9%
57
32.2%
19
33.5%
140
Conservative 19.0%
8
37.0%
67
27.9%
38
30.5%
18
31.3%
131
Never think of self in these terms (no preferences) 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
3.7%
5
3.4%
2
2.9%
12
Don't know 16.7%
7
6.1%
11
5.9%
8
15.3%
9
8.4%
35
No answer 2.4%
1
4.4%
8
1.5%
2
6.8%
4
3.6%
15
Respondent doesn't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 22.2%
39
17.9%
44
19.7%
83
Moderate (middle of the road) 29.0%
51
36.6%
90
33.4%
141
Conservative 35.2%
62
28.5%
70
31.3%
132
Never think of self in these terms (no preferences) 2.3%
4
3.3%
8
2.8%
12
Don't know 7.4%
13
9.3%
23
8.5%
36
No answer 3.4%
6
3.7%
9
3.6%
15
Respondent doesn't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Liberal 16.2%
38
27.3%
12
25.0%
2
13.2%
5
27.1%
26
19.8%
83
Moderate (middle of the road) 34.6%
81
25.0%
11
37.5%
3
36.8%
14
32.3%
31
33.3%
140
Conservative 35.5%
83
27.3%
12
37.5%
3
26.3%
10
24.0%
23
31.2%
131
Never think of self in these terms (no preferences) 3.4%
8
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Don't know 6.8%
16
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
11.5%
11
8.6%
36
No answer 3.0%
7
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.2%
4
3.6%
15
Respondent doesn't know 0.4%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Liberal 16.5%
57
25.8%
8
100.0%
1
38.1%
16
19.6%
82
Moderate (middle of the road) 35.7%
123
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
26.2%
11
33.7%
141
Conservative 33.0%
114
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
31.0%
130
Never think of self in these terms (no preferences) 2.3%
8
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.9%
12
Don't know 9.0%
31
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
8.6%
36
No answer 3.2%
11
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.6%
15
Respondent doesn't know 0.3%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Liberal 18.5%
5
15.9%
20
23.5%
27
19.7%
30
19.5%
82
Moderate (middle of the road) 37.0%
10
29.4%
37
29.6%
34
39.5%
60
33.6%
141
Conservative 11.1%
3
32.5%
41
34.8%
40
30.9%
47
31.2%
131
Never think of self in these terms (no preferences) 7.4%
2
4.0%
5
2.6%
3
1.3%
2
2.9%
12
Don't know 18.5%
5
11.9%
15
7.8%
9
4.6%
7
8.6%
36
No answer 7.4%
2
4.8%
6
1.7%
2
3.3%
5
3.6%
15
Respondent doesn't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Liberal 7.3%
8
31.3%
45
21.6%
24
21.1%
4
21.1%
81
Moderate (middle of the road) 28.2%
31
37.5%
54
40.5%
45
26.3%
5
35.2%
135
Conservative 61.8%
68
18.8%
27
22.5%
25
26.3%
5
32.6%
125
Never think of self in these terms (no preferences) 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
2.7%
3
5.3%
1
2.3%
9
Don't know 2.7%
3
7.6%
11
8.1%
9
15.8%
3
6.8%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.6%
4
5.3%
1
1.6%
6
Respondent doesn't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384