Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRLIB

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS LIBERAL] Do you think of yourself as a strong liberal, or a not very strong liberal?
  1) Strong liberal
  2) Not very strong liberal
  3) Don't know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong liberal 29 34.9% 34.9% -1.17
Not very strong liberal 47 56.6% 91.6% .39
Don't know 6 7.2% 98.8% 1.95
No answer 1 1.2% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong liberal 50.0%
7
32.4%
12
24.0%
6
57.1%
4
34.9%
29
Not very strong liberal 50.0%
7
59.5%
22
60.0%
15
42.9%
3
56.6%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
7

83


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong liberal 35.9%
14
34.1%
15
34.9%
29
Not very strong liberal 56.4%
22
56.8%
25
56.6%
47
Don't know 7.7%
3
6.8%
3
7.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
44

83


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Strong liberal 28.9%
11
25.0%
3
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
46.2%
12
34.9%
29
Not very strong liberal 60.5%
23
66.7%
8
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
13
56.6%
47
Don't know 10.5%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
7.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
26

83


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong liberal 28.1%
16
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
8
35.4%
29
Not very strong liberal 64.9%
37
37.5%
3
100.0%
1
31.3%
5
56.1%
46
Don't know 5.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
7.3%
6
No answer 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
16

82


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong liberal 60.0%
3
25.0%
5
29.6%
8
43.3%
13
35.4%
29
Not very strong liberal 40.0%
2
70.0%
14
63.0%
17
43.3%
13
56.1%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
7.4%
2
10.0%
3
7.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
27
100.0%
30

82


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Strong liberal 25.0%
2
40.0%
18
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
35.8%
29
Not very strong liberal 75.0%
6
51.1%
23
58.3%
14
100.0%
4
58.0%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

81