Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRCON

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS CONSERVATIVE] Do you think of yourself as a strong conservative, or a not very strong conservative?
  1) Strong conservative
  2) Not very strong conservative
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong conservative 67 50.8% 50.8% -.93
Not very strong conservative 60 45.5% 96.2% .82
Don't know 5 3.8% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong conservative 25.0%
2
46.3%
31
60.5%
23
55.6%
10
50.4%
66
Not very strong conservative 75.0%
6
49.3%
33
36.8%
14
38.9%
7
45.8%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
2.6%
1
5.6%
1
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
67
100.0%
38
100.0%
18

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong conservative 50.0%
31
51.4%
36
50.8%
67
Not very strong conservative 43.5%
27
47.1%
33
45.5%
60
Don't know 6.5%
4
1.4%
1
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
70

132


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Strong conservative 56.6%
47
50.0%
6
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
39.1%
9
50.4%
66
Not very strong conservative 41.0%
34
33.3%
4
66.7%
2
60.0%
6
60.9%
14
45.8%
60
Don't know 2.4%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
23

131


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong conservative 52.6%
60
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
50.0%
65
Not very strong conservative 43.0%
49
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
46.2%
60
Don't know 4.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
9

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong conservative 100.0%
3
39.0%
16
55.0%
22
55.3%
26
51.1%
67
Not very strong conservative 0.0%
0
58.5%
24
40.0%
16
40.4%
19
45.0%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
5.0%
2
4.3%
2
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
47

131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Strong conservative 63.2%
43
29.6%
8
52.0%
13
40.0%
2
52.8%
66
Not very strong conservative 32.4%
22
70.4%
19
44.0%
11
60.0%
3
44.0%
55
Don't know 4.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

125