Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MODERATE

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS MODERATE] Do you think of yourself as more like a liberal, or more like a conservative?
  1) More liberal
  2) Neither
  3) More conservative
  4) Don't know
  5) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More liberal 48 34% 34% -1.24
Neither 18 12.8% 46.8% -.26
More conservative 66 46.8% 93.6% .72
Don't know 8 5.7% 99.3% 1.71
No answer 1 .7% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More liberal 50.0%
6
32.7%
17
31.6%
18
36.8%
7
34.3%
48
Neither 0.0%
0
13.5%
7
15.8%
9
10.5%
2
12.9%
18
More conservative 50.0%
6
50.0%
26
40.4%
23
52.6%
10
46.4%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
10.5%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
52
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

140


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal 27.5%
14
37.8%
34
34.0%
48
Neither 15.7%
8
11.1%
10
12.8%
18
More conservative 45.1%
23
47.8%
43
46.8%
66
Don't know 9.8%
5
3.3%
3
5.7%
8
No answer 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
90

141


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
More liberal 33.3%
27
27.3%
3
66.7%
2
35.7%
5
32.3%
10
33.6%
47
Neither 16.0%
13
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
18
More conservative 45.7%
37
27.3%
3
33.3%
1
35.7%
5
64.5%
20
47.1%
66
Don't know 3.7%
3
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.2%
1
5.7%
8
No answer 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

140


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
More liberal 34.1%
42
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
34.0%
48
Neither 11.4%
14
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
12.8%
18
More conservative 47.2%
58
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
46.8%
66
Don't know 6.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
11

141


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
More liberal 30.0%
3
18.9%
7
44.1%
15
38.3%
23
34.0%
48
Neither 20.0%
2
13.5%
5
8.8%
3
13.3%
8
12.8%
18
More conservative 40.0%
4
59.5%
22
38.2%
13
45.0%
27
46.8%
66
Don't know 10.0%
1
8.1%
3
5.9%
2
3.3%
2
5.7%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
34
100.0%
60

141


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
More liberal 12.9%
4
46.3%
25
37.8%
17
20.0%
1
34.8%
47
Neither 3.2%
1
13.0%
7
15.6%
7
20.0%
1
11.9%
16
More conservative 83.9%
26
33.3%
18
44.4%
20
20.0%
1
48.1%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.4%
4
2.2%
1
40.0%
2
5.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
54
100.0%
45
100.0%
5

135