Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIMP

Now, thinking about religion, how important would you say religion is in your own life? Would you say that it's extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Don't know/ No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 107 25.4% 25.4% -1.3
Very important 152 36% 61.4% -.25
Somewhat important 121 28.7% 90% .8
Not important 40 9.5% 99.5% 1.85
Don't know/ No answer 2 .5% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Extremely important 23.8%
10
26.0%
47
22.8%
31
32.2%
19
25.6%
107
Very important 33.3%
14
32.0%
58
37.5%
51
44.1%
26
35.6%
149
Somewhat important 35.7%
15
28.2%
51
32.4%
44
18.6%
11
28.9%
121
Not important 7.1%
3
12.7%
23
7.4%
10
5.1%
3
9.3%
39
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 19.9%
35
29.3%
72
25.4%
107
Very important 30.7%
54
39.8%
98
36.0%
152
Somewhat important 33.0%
58
25.6%
63
28.7%
121
Not important 15.3%
27
5.3%
13
9.5%
40
Don't know/ No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Extremely important 28.2%
66
20.5%
9
37.5%
3
31.6%
12
17.7%
17
25.5%
107
Very important 35.9%
84
38.6%
17
50.0%
4
52.6%
20
27.1%
26
36.0%
151
Somewhat important 27.4%
64
31.8%
14
12.5%
1
10.5%
4
38.5%
37
28.6%
120
Not important 7.7%
18
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
16.7%
16
9.5%
40
Don't know/ No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Extremely important 23.5%
81
51.6%
16
0.0%
0
23.8%
10
25.5%
107
Very important 36.5%
126
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
33.3%
14
35.6%
149
Somewhat important 29.9%
103
9.7%
3
100.0%
1
33.3%
14
28.9%
121
Not important 9.6%
33
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
9.5%
40
Don't know/ No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Extremely important 14.8%
4
29.4%
37
27.8%
32
22.4%
34
25.5%
107
Very important 55.6%
15
31.7%
40
38.3%
44
34.2%
52
36.0%
151
Somewhat important 22.2%
6
27.0%
34
27.8%
32
31.6%
48
28.6%
120
Not important 7.4%
2
10.3%
13
6.1%
7
11.8%
18
9.5%
40
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Extremely important 30.9%
34
25.0%
36
18.9%
21
31.6%
6
25.3%
97
Very important 33.6%
37
36.1%
52
33.3%
37
42.1%
8
34.9%
134
Somewhat important 25.5%
28
32.6%
47
33.3%
37
5.3%
1
29.4%
113
Not important 9.1%
10
6.3%
9
13.5%
15
21.1%
4
9.9%
38
Don't know/ No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384