Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHRCHIMP

Overall, how important would you say that participation in a church or other organized religious community is in your life? Would you say that it's extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Don't know/ No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 76 18% 18% -1.53
Very important 119 28.2% 46.2% -.57
Somewhat important 125 29.6% 75.8% .38
Not important 100 23.7% 99.5% 1.33
Don't know/ No answer 2 .5% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Extremely important 19.0%
8
18.8%
34
19.1%
26
13.6%
8
18.2%
76
Very important 31.0%
13
22.7%
41
27.9%
38
44.1%
26
28.2%
118
Somewhat important 28.6%
12
32.0%
58
29.4%
40
22.0%
13
29.4%
123
Not important 21.4%
9
25.4%
46
23.5%
32
20.3%
12
23.7%
99
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 16.5%
29
19.1%
47
18.0%
76
Very important 22.7%
40
32.1%
79
28.2%
119
Somewhat important 29.5%
52
29.7%
73
29.6%
125
Not important 30.1%
53
19.1%
47
23.7%
100
Don't know/ No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Extremely important 20.9%
49
20.5%
9
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
14.6%
14
18.1%
76
Very important 29.5%
69
22.7%
10
75.0%
6
44.7%
17
17.7%
17
28.3%
119
Somewhat important 29.1%
68
29.5%
13
25.0%
2
26.3%
10
33.3%
32
29.8%
125
Not important 19.7%
46
27.3%
12
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
34.4%
33
23.3%
98
Don't know/ No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Extremely important 15.9%
55
35.5%
11
0.0%
0
23.8%
10
18.1%
76
Very important 27.8%
96
38.7%
12
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
27.9%
117
Somewhat important 31.9%
110
12.9%
4
100.0%
1
21.4%
9
29.6%
124
Not important 23.8%
82
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
14
23.9%
100
Don't know/ No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Extremely important 25.9%
7
16.7%
21
20.0%
23
16.4%
25
18.1%
76
Very important 25.9%
7
30.2%
38
32.2%
37
24.3%
37
28.3%
119
Somewhat important 33.3%
9
27.0%
34
23.5%
27
35.5%
54
29.5%
124
Not important 14.8%
4
24.6%
31
24.3%
28
23.7%
36
23.6%
99
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Extremely important 22.7%
25
16.7%
24
8.1%
9
31.6%
6
16.7%
64
Very important 28.2%
31
30.6%
44
27.0%
30
21.1%
4
28.4%
109
Somewhat important 24.5%
27
31.3%
45
36.0%
40
15.8%
3
29.9%
115
Not important 23.6%
26
21.5%
31
27.9%
31
31.6%
6
24.5%
94
Don't know/ No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384