Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ATTD7DAY

Did you happen to attend church or synagogue in the last 7 days?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 162 38.4% 38.4% -1.26
No 260 61.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
14
34.3%
62
41.2%
56
50.8%
30
38.8%
162
No 66.7%
28
65.7%
119
58.8%
80
49.2%
29
61.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
57
42.7%
105
38.4%
162
No 67.6%
119
57.3%
141
61.6%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
103
29.5%
13
37.5%
3
44.7%
17
27.1%
26
38.6%
162
No 56.0%
131
70.5%
31
62.5%
5
55.3%
21
72.9%
70
61.4%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
128
54.8%
17
0.0%
0
40.5%
17
38.7%
162
No 62.9%
217
45.2%
14
100.0%
1
59.5%
25
61.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
9
37.3%
47
40.0%
46
39.5%
60
38.6%
162
No 66.7%
18
62.7%
79
60.0%
69
60.5%
92
61.4%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
45
43.1%
62
29.7%
33
57.9%
11
39.3%
151
No 59.1%
65
56.9%
82
70.3%
78
42.1%
8
60.7%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384