Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHRCHACT

How often do you take part in the activities and organizations of a church or place of worship other than attending services? I mean things like youth groups, community work, or choir practice.
  1) Never
  2) Several times a year
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) More than once a week
  6) Don't know/ No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 224 53.1% 53.1% -.74
Several times a year 85 20.1% 73.2% 0
2-3 times a month 42 10% 83.2% .74
Once a week 38 9% 92.2% 1.48
More than once a week 26 6.2% 98.3% 2.23
Don't know/ No answer 7 1.7% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Never 38.1%
16
56.9%
103
52.9%
72
52.5%
31
53.1%
222
Several times a year 21.4%
9
20.4%
37
19.9%
27
18.6%
11
20.1%
84
2-3 times a month 9.5%
4
8.3%
15
11.0%
15
11.9%
7
9.8%
41
Once a week 11.9%
5
9.4%
17
7.4%
10
10.2%
6
9.1%
38
More than once a week 16.7%
7
3.9%
7
7.4%
10
3.4%
2
6.2%
26
Don't know/ No answer 2.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
3.4%
2
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 56.8%
100
50.4%
124
53.1%
224
Several times a year 22.2%
39
18.7%
46
20.1%
85
2-3 times a month 6.8%
12
12.2%
30
10.0%
42
Once a week 4.0%
7
12.6%
31
9.0%
38
More than once a week 6.8%
12
5.7%
14
6.2%
26
Don't know/ No answer 3.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Never 48.3%
113
59.1%
26
50.0%
4
57.9%
22
60.4%
58
53.1%
223
Several times a year 21.8%
51
15.9%
7
37.5%
3
15.8%
6
17.7%
17
20.0%
84
2-3 times a month 12.4%
29
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
3.1%
3
10.0%
42
Once a week 9.4%
22
6.8%
3
12.5%
1
7.9%
3
9.4%
9
9.0%
38
More than once a week 6.0%
14
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
8.3%
8
6.2%
26
Don't know/ No answer 2.1%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Never 54.8%
189
32.3%
10
100.0%
1
54.8%
23
53.2%
223
Several times a year 21.4%
74
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
20.0%
84
2-3 times a month 9.9%
34
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
10.0%
42
Once a week 8.7%
30
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
9.1%
38
More than once a week 4.1%
14
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
6.2%
26
Don't know/ No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Never 63.0%
17
56.3%
71
42.6%
49
56.6%
86
53.1%
223
Several times a year 11.1%
3
19.0%
24
22.6%
26
20.4%
31
20.0%
84
2-3 times a month 11.1%
3
10.3%
13
12.2%
14
7.9%
12
10.0%
42
Once a week 0.0%
0
6.3%
8
12.2%
14
10.5%
16
9.0%
38
More than once a week 7.4%
2
7.1%
9
7.8%
9
3.9%
6
6.2%
26
Don't know/ No answer 7.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Never 49.1%
54
54.9%
79
60.4%
67
36.8%
7
53.9%
207
Several times a year 20.9%
23
22.9%
33
17.1%
19
26.3%
5
20.8%
80
2-3 times a month 10.0%
11
10.4%
15
6.3%
7
15.8%
3
9.4%
36
Once a week 14.5%
16
5.6%
8
8.1%
9
10.5%
2
9.1%
35
More than once a week 3.6%
4
5.6%
8
5.4%
6
10.5%
2
5.2%
20
Don't know/ No answer 1.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384