Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL

What is your religious affiliation, Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, nothing in particular, or something else?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Nothing in particular
  5) "Just a Christian"
  6) Something else
  7) Not religious/atheist/agnostic
  8) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 207 49.1% 49.1% -.69
Catholic 122 28.9% 78% -.14
Jewish 9 2.1% 80.1% .41
Nothing in particular 19 4.5% 84.6% .96
"Just a Christian" 15 3.6% 88.2% 1.51
Something else 34 8.1% 96.2% 2.06
Not religious/atheist/agnostic 11 2.6% 98.8% 2.61
Don't know/No answer 5 1.2% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Protestant 42.9%
18
40.3%
73
58.1%
79
61.0%
36
49.3%
206
Catholic 26.2%
11
32.6%
59
27.2%
37
23.7%
14
28.9%
121
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.2%
3
5.1%
3
1.9%
8
Nothing in particular 4.8%
2
5.5%
10
3.7%
5
1.7%
1
4.3%
18
"Just a Christian" 9.5%
4
3.3%
6
2.2%
3
3.4%
2
3.6%
15
Something else 11.9%
5
12.7%
23
3.7%
5
1.7%
1
8.1%
34
Not religious/atheist/agnostic 4.8%
2
2.8%
5
1.5%
2
3.4%
2
2.6%
11
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 47.2%
83
50.4%
124
49.1%
207
Catholic 29.0%
51
28.9%
71
28.9%
122
Jewish 2.3%
4
2.0%
5
2.1%
9
Nothing in particular 5.1%
9
4.1%
10
4.5%
19
"Just a Christian" 1.1%
2
5.3%
13
3.6%
15
Something else 9.7%
17
6.9%
17
8.1%
34
Not religious/atheist/agnostic 4.5%
8
1.2%
3
2.6%
11
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Protestant 54.7%
128
61.4%
27
25.0%
2
52.6%
20
31.3%
30
49.3%
207
Catholic 26.9%
63
20.5%
9
25.0%
2
36.8%
14
35.4%
34
29.0%
122
Jewish 2.1%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.1%
2
2.1%
9
Nothing in particular 3.0%
7
6.8%
3
12.5%
1
2.6%
1
7.3%
7
4.5%
19
"Just a Christian" 2.6%
6
2.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
3.3%
14
Something else 8.1%
19
2.3%
1
12.5%
1
2.6%
1
11.5%
11
7.9%
33
Not religious/atheist/agnostic 1.7%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5.2%
5
2.6%
11
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
2
2.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Protestant 51.6%
178
64.5%
20
100.0%
1
14.3%
6
48.9%
205
Catholic 28.7%
99
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
42.9%
18
28.9%
121
Jewish 2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
Nothing in particular 4.1%
14
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
4.5%
19
"Just a Christian" 3.5%
12
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
3.6%
15
Something else 5.5%
19
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
12
8.1%
34
Not religious/atheist/agnostic 2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.6%
11
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Protestant 55.6%
15
56.3%
71
42.6%
49
46.7%
71
49.0%
206
Catholic 18.5%
5
27.0%
34
31.3%
36
30.3%
46
28.8%
121
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
2.6%
4
2.1%
9
Nothing in particular 7.4%
2
6.3%
8
5.2%
6
2.0%
3
4.5%
19
"Just a Christian" 7.4%
2
4.0%
5
4.3%
5
2.0%
3
3.6%
15
Something else 11.1%
3
4.0%
5
9.6%
11
9.9%
15
8.1%
34
Not religious/atheist/agnostic 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
2
4.6%
7
2.6%
11
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Protestant 61.8%
68
44.4%
64
48.6%
54
26.3%
5
49.7%
191
Catholic 27.3%
30
35.4%
51
24.3%
27
31.6%
6
29.7%
114
Jewish 0.9%
1
2.8%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Nothing in particular 1.8%
2
4.2%
6
8.1%
9
10.5%
2
4.9%
19
"Just a Christian" 2.7%
3
2.8%
4
2.7%
3
10.5%
2
3.1%
12
Something else 5.5%
6
6.3%
9
9.9%
11
10.5%
2
7.3%
28
Not religious/atheist/agnostic 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.6%
4
10.5%
2
2.6%
10
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384