Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CATH

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY WERE "JUST A CHRISTIAN"] Would you say that you are either a Catholic or Eastern Orthodox Christian?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 20% 20% -1.52
No 8 53.3% 73.3% -.1
Don't know 4 26.7% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
No 50.0%
2
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
53.3%
8
Don't know 25.0%
1
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

15


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
20.0%
3
No 50.0%
1
53.8%
7
53.3%
8
Don't know 50.0%
1
23.1%
3
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
2
No 50.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
57.1%
8
Don't know 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

14


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
3
No 50.0%
6
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
53.3%
8
Don't know 33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
No 100.0%
2
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
53.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

15


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
No 66.7%
2
100.0%
4
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

12