Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DMETHDST

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS METHODIST] Is that the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal Church, the Free Methodist Church, or some other Methodist group?
  1) African Methodist Episcopal
  2) African Methodist Episcopal Zion
  3) Free Methodist Church
  4) United Methodist
  6) Don't know; "Just Methodist"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
African Methodist Episcopal 2 6.5% 6.5% -2.6
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 1 3.2% 9.7% -1.73
Free Methodist Church 1 3.2% 12.9% -.85
United Methodist 23 74.2% 87.1% .03
Don't know; "Just Methodist" 4 12.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.2%
1
United Methodist 100.0%
2
62.5%
5
80.0%
8
72.7%
8
74.2%
23
Don't know; "Just Methodist" 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
10.0%
1
18.2%
2
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
11

31


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.2%
1
United Methodist 55.6%
5
81.8%
18
74.2%
23
Don't know; "Just Methodist" 11.1%
1
13.6%
3
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
22

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.5%
2
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
United Methodist 84.2%
16
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
74.2%
23
Don't know; "Just Methodist" 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

31


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
2
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
1
Free Methodist Church 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
1
United Methodist 81.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
73.3%
22
Don't know; "Just Methodist" 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

30


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.5%
2
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
United Methodist 66.7%
2
66.7%
6
80.0%
8
77.8%
7
74.2%
23
Don't know; "Just Methodist" 33.3%
1
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
11.1%
1
12.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

31


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Methodist 100.0%
7
53.8%
7
87.5%
7
100.0%
1
75.9%
22
Don't know; "Just Methodist" 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

29