Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPRESBY

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS PRESBYTERIAN] Is that the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., the Presbyterian Church in America, the Orthodox Presbyterian Church, the Evangelical Presbyterian Church, or some other Presbyterian group?
  2) Orthodox Presbyterian Church
  4) Presbyterian Church in the USA
  6) Don't know; "Just Presbyterian"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 1 8.3% 8.3% -2.01
Presbyterian Church in America 7 58.3% 66.7% -.4
Presbyterian Church in the USA 4 33.3% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Presbyterian Church in America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in the USA 100.0%
2
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
58.3%
7
Don't know; "Just Presbyterian" 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

12


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Presbyterian Church in America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in the USA 20.0%
1
85.7%
6
58.3%
7
Don't know; "Just Presbyterian" 60.0%
3
14.3%
1
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7

12


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Presbyterian Church in America 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in the USA 50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
58.3%
7
Don't know; "Just Presbyterian" 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

12


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Presbyterian Church in America 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in the USA 60.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
58.3%
7
Don't know; "Just Presbyterian" 30.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

12


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Presbyterian Church in America 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in the USA 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
58.3%
7
Don't know; "Just Presbyterian" 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

12


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
Presbyterian Church in America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in the USA 40.0%
2
75.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
58.3%
7
Don't know; "Just Presbyterian" 40.0%
2
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

12