Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DLUTHRAN

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS LUTHERAN] Is that the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, the Wisconsin Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  1) Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church)
  2) Missouri Synod
  3) Wisconsin Synod
  4) Other
  5) Don't know; "Just Lutheran"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 18 47.4% 47.4% -.86
Missouri Synod 6 15.8% 63.2% -.29
Wisconsin Synod 1 2.6% 65.8% .29
Other 3 7.9% 73.7% .86
Don't know; "Just Lutheran" 10 26.3% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 100.0%
2
28.6%
4
53.3%
8
57.1%
4
47.4%
18
Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.6%
1
Other 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
Don't know; "Just Lutheran" 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
26.7%
4
28.6%
2
26.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

38


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 42.1%
8
52.6%
10
47.4%
18
Missouri Synod 21.1%
4
10.5%
2
15.8%
6
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.6%
1
Other 5.3%
1
10.5%
2
7.9%
3
Don't know; "Just Lutheran" 31.6%
6
21.1%
4
26.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19

38


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 50.0%
12
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
47.4%
18
Missouri Synod 20.8%
5
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
Wisconsin Synod 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Other 4.2%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.9%
3
Don't know; "Just Lutheran" 20.8%
5
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
26.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

38


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 48.6%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
47.4%
18
Missouri Synod 16.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
Wisconsin Synod 2.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Other 5.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
7.9%
3
Don't know; "Just Lutheran" 27.0%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

38


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 33.3%
1
54.5%
6
33.3%
3
53.3%
8
47.4%
18
Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.1%
1
26.7%
4
15.8%
6
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
6.7%
1
7.9%
3
Don't know; "Just Lutheran" 66.7%
2
27.3%
3
33.3%
3
13.3%
2
26.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
15

38


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 53.8%
7
58.3%
7
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
48.6%
18
Missouri Synod 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
16.2%
6
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
1
Other 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
8.1%
3
Don't know; "Just Lutheran" 23.1%
3
25.0%
3
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
24.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

37