Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DUCC

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS CONGREGATIONALIST] Is that the United Church of Christ or just a Congregational church?
  1) United Church of Christ
  2) Just Congregational

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
United Church of Christ 1 20% 20% -1.79
Just Congregational 4 80% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
United Church of Christ 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Just Congregational 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

5


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
United Church of Christ 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Just Congregational 80.0%
4
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
United Church of Christ 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Just Congregational 75.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
United Church of Christ 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Just Congregational 80.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
United Church of Christ 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
Just Congregational 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

5


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Just Congregational 100.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

5