Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DDISCIPL

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS "CHRISTIAN" OR "JUST CHRISTIAN"] When you say "Christian," does that mean the denomination called the "Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)," or some other Christian denomination, or do you mean to say "I am just a Christian?"
  1) Disciples of Christ
  2) "Just a Christian"
  3) Other Christian Denomination
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disciples of Christ 3 30% 30% -1.06
"Just a Christian" 5 50% 80% 0
Other Christian Denomination 1 10% 90% 1.06
Don't know 1 10% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
3
"Just a Christian" 33.3%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
Other Christian Denomination 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 50.0%
1
25.0%
2
30.0%
3
"Just a Christian" 0.0%
0
62.5%
5
50.0%
5
Other Christian Denomination 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8

10


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
"Just a Christian" 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
5
Other Christian Denomination 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
Don't know 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

10


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
30.0%
3
"Just a Christian" 50.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
Other Christian Denomination 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Don't know 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
"Just a Christian" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
5
Other Christian Denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

10


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
"Just a Christian" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
42.9%
3
Other Christian Denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

7