Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMSOUTH

[ASKED ONLY OF SOUTHERN RESPONDENTS AND THOSE WHO LIVE IN BORDER STATES] Just for the record, would you say that your community is in the South?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 40% 40% -1.11
No 24 53.3% 93.3% .55
Don't know/No answer 3 6.7% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
44.4%
8
40.0%
8
50.0%
1
40.0%
18
No 60.0%
3
55.6%
10
55.0%
11
0.0%
0
53.3%
24
Don't know/No answer 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
50.0%
1
6.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

45


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
8
40.0%
10
40.0%
18
No 60.0%
12
48.0%
12
53.3%
24
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
6.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
25

45


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
13
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
40.0%
18
No 50.0%
15
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
54.5%
6
53.3%
24
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

45


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
16
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
18
No 54.8%
23
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.3%
24
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

45


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
53.3%
8
18.2%
2
44.4%
8
40.0%
18
No 100.0%
1
40.0%
6
72.7%
8
50.0%
9
53.3%
24
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
9.1%
1
5.6%
1
6.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

45


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
50.0%
7
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
39.0%
16
No 70.0%
7
42.9%
6
46.7%
7
100.0%
2
53.7%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

41