Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DCHRIST

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED WITH CHURCHES OF CHRIST] Is that the Church of Christ or the United Church of Christ?
  1) Church(es) of Christ
  2) United Church of Christ

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church(es) of Christ 6 85.7% 85.7% -.38
United Church of Christ 1 14.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 0.00%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
85.7%
6
United Church of Christ 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

7


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 66.7%
2
100.0%
4
85.7%
6
United Church of Christ 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

7


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 83.3%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
United Church of Christ 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 0.00%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
United Church of Christ 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

7


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

7