Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DCHGOD

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED WITH CHURCH OF GOD] Is that the Church of God of Anderson, Indiana; the Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee; the Church of God in Christ; or some other Church of God?
  1) Anderson, IN
  3) Church of God in Christ

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Anderson, IN 1 33.3% 33.3% -1.15
Cleveland, TN 2 66.7% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Anderson, IN 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Cleveland, TN 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Church of God in Christ 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

3


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Anderson, IN 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Cleveland, TN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church of God in Christ 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2

3


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Anderson, IN 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Cleveland, TN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Church of God in Christ 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Anderson, IN 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Cleveland, TN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Church of God in Christ 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Anderson, IN 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
Cleveland, TN 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church of God in Christ 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

3


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Anderson, IN 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Cleveland, TN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3