Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DINDEP

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS INDEPENDENT OR "NON-INTERDENOMINATIONAL PROTESTANT"] Is that an independent fundamentalist church, independent charismatic church, independent Pentecostal church, or independent evangelical church?
  1) Independent Fundamentalist
  5) Other
  6) Don't know/"Just Independent"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent Fundamentalist 3 30% 30% -1.44
Independent Charismatic 1 10% 40% .25
Independent Pentecostal 6 60% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
Don't know/"Just Independent" 100.0%
3
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
30.0%
3
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
Don't know/"Just Independent" 100.0%
1
55.6%
5
60.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9

10


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Don't know/"Just Independent" 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
60.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

10


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 30.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Other 10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Don't know/"Just Independent" 60.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Independent Charismatic 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Pentecostal 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Evangelical 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
Don't know/"Just Independent" 0.00%
0
100.0%
4
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Don't know/"Just Independent" 25.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

9