Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELID

Thinking about your religious faith, would you describe yourself as a fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline Protestant, or theologically liberal Protestant?
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Theologically liberal
  5) Other
  6) None of the above
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 31 12.3% 12.3% -1.57
Evangelical 27 10.7% 23% -1.09
Mainline 42 16.7% 39.7% -.61
Theologically liberal 50 19.8% 59.5% -.13
Other 4 1.6% 61.1% .35
None of the above 41 16.3% 77.4% .83
Don't know 57 22.6% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 8.0%
2
18.4%
18
11.4%
10
2.6%
1
12.4%
31
Evangelical 4.0%
1
10.2%
10
10.2%
9
17.9%
7
10.8%
27
Mainline 8.0%
2
5.1%
5
26.1%
23
30.8%
12
16.8%
42
Theologically liberal 20.0%
5
17.3%
17
26.1%
23
12.8%
5
20.0%
50
Other 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
None of the above 16.0%
4
21.4%
21
12.5%
11
10.3%
4
16.0%
40
Don't know 44.0%
11
24.5%
24
12.5%
11
25.6%
10
22.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
98
100.0%
88
100.0%
39

250


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 14.1%
14
11.1%
17
12.3%
31
Evangelical 6.1%
6
13.7%
21
10.7%
27
Mainline 23.2%
23
12.4%
19
16.7%
42
Theologically liberal 16.2%
16
22.2%
34
19.8%
50
Other 2.0%
2
1.3%
2
1.6%
4
None of the above 17.2%
17
15.7%
24
16.3%
41
Don't know 21.2%
21
23.5%
36
22.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
153

252


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Fundamentalist 13.3%
20
16.1%
5
25.0%
1
4.8%
1
8.9%
4
12.4%
31
Evangelical 15.3%
23
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
10.8%
27
Mainline 20.0%
30
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
4.4%
2
16.3%
41
Theologically liberal 19.3%
29
19.4%
6
25.0%
1
33.3%
7
15.6%
7
19.9%
50
Other 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
None of the above 15.3%
23
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
26.7%
12
16.3%
41
Don't know 14.0%
21
29.0%
9
50.0%
2
33.3%
7
40.0%
18
22.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
45

251


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 10.5%
22
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
12.0%
30
Evangelical 12.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
27
Mainline 18.6%
39
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
16.8%
42
Theologically liberal 21.4%
45
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
20.0%
50
Other 1.4%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
None of the above 13.3%
28
24.0%
6
100.0%
1
35.7%
5
16.0%
40
Don't know 21.9%
46
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
22.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
14

250


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 5.0%
1
14.5%
12
17.7%
11
7.0%
6
12.0%
30
Evangelical 5.0%
1
9.6%
8
9.7%
6
14.0%
12
10.8%
27
Mainline 10.0%
2
14.5%
12
22.6%
14
16.3%
14
16.7%
42
Theologically liberal 25.0%
5
16.9%
14
14.5%
9
25.6%
22
19.9%
50
Other 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.2%
2
1.2%
1
1.6%
4
None of the above 20.0%
4
14.5%
12
14.5%
9
18.6%
16
16.3%
41
Don't know 35.0%
7
28.9%
24
17.7%
11
17.4%
15
22.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
83
100.0%
62
100.0%
86

251


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 13.2%
10
8.0%
6
17.6%
12
12.5%
1
12.8%
29
Evangelical 21.1%
16
8.0%
6
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
26
Mainline 21.1%
16
21.3%
16
11.8%
8
12.5%
1
18.1%
41
Theologically liberal 14.5%
11
25.3%
19
25.0%
17
0.0%
0
20.7%
47
Other 2.6%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
None of the above 10.5%
8
13.3%
10
19.1%
13
50.0%
4
15.4%
35
Don't know 17.1%
13
21.3%
16
20.6%
14
25.0%
2
19.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
75
100.0%
68
100.0%
8

227