Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHARISMA

Do you consider yourself a charismatic Christian, or involved in the charismatic movement?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 35 9.2% 9.2% -2.19
No 293 76.9% 86.1% -.1
Don't know 53 13.9% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
5
10.6%
17
4.7%
6
13.2%
7
9.3%
35
No 56.8%
21
78.1%
125
86.7%
111
67.9%
36
77.5%
293
Don't know 29.7%
11
11.3%
18
8.6%
11
18.9%
10
13.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
160
100.0%
128
100.0%
53

378


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
12
10.0%
23
9.2%
35
No 79.6%
121
75.1%
172
76.9%
293
Don't know 12.5%
19
14.8%
34
13.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
229

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
19
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
7.5%
6
9.2%
35
No 80.0%
172
73.2%
30
100.0%
7
69.4%
25
71.3%
57
76.8%
291
Don't know 11.2%
24
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
19.4%
7
21.3%
17
14.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
41
100.0%
7
100.0%
36
100.0%
80

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
27
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
9.0%
34
No 79.3%
249
65.5%
19
100.0%
1
67.6%
23
77.2%
292
Don't know 12.1%
38
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
13.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
29
100.0%
1
100.0%
34

378


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
4
11.9%
14
8.9%
9
6.0%
8
9.2%
35
No 61.5%
16
72.0%
85
75.2%
76
85.1%
114
76.8%
291
Don't know 23.1%
6
16.1%
19
15.8%
16
9.0%
12
14.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
118
100.0%
101
100.0%
134

379


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
12
10.2%
13
8.2%
8
6.3%
1
9.8%
34
No 81.5%
88
70.1%
89
83.5%
81
81.3%
13
77.9%
271
Don't know 7.4%
8
19.7%
25
8.2%
8
12.5%
2
12.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
127
100.0%
97
100.0%
16

348