Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PENTE

[NOT ASKED OF CATHOLIC OR ORTHODOX RESPONDENTS] Do you consider yourself a Pentecostal?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 8.6% 8.6% -2.44
No 213 83.5% 92.2% .02
Don't know 20 7.8% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
4
10.0%
10
6.8%
6
5.1%
2
8.7%
22
No 69.2%
18
84.0%
84
85.2%
75
87.2%
34
83.4%
211
Don't know 15.4%
4
6.0%
6
8.0%
7
7.7%
3
7.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
100
100.0%
88
100.0%
39

253


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
9
8.3%
13
8.6%
22
No 80.8%
80
85.3%
133
83.5%
213
Don't know 10.1%
10
6.4%
10
7.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
156

255


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
12
9.7%
3
40.0%
2
4.8%
1
8.7%
4
8.7%
22
No 84.7%
127
77.4%
24
60.0%
3
90.5%
19
82.6%
38
83.4%
211
Don't know 7.3%
11
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
8.7%
4
7.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
46

253


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
16
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
8.7%
22
No 84.0%
178
80.0%
20
100.0%
1
80.0%
12
83.4%
211
Don't know 8.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
7.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
15

253


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
2
11.9%
10
14.1%
9
1.2%
1
8.7%
22
No 80.0%
16
75.0%
63
81.3%
52
94.2%
81
83.5%
212
Don't know 10.0%
2
13.1%
11
4.7%
3
4.7%
4
7.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
86

254


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
8
12.0%
9
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.6%
22
No 85.7%
66
78.7%
59
84.1%
58
100.0%
9
83.5%
192
Don't know 3.9%
3
9.3%
7
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
75
100.0%
69
100.0%
9

230