Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BORNAGN

Do you consider yourself to be a born-again Christian?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 110 28.9% 28.9% -1.46
No 257 67.5% 96.3% .49
Don't know 14 3.7% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
8
31.3%
50
26.6%
34
34.0%
18
29.1%
110
No 73.0%
27
66.3%
106
71.1%
91
56.6%
30
67.2%
254
Don't know 5.4%
2
2.5%
4
2.3%
3
9.4%
5
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
160
100.0%
128
100.0%
53

378


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
38
31.4%
72
28.9%
110
No 71.1%
108
65.1%
149
67.5%
257
Don't know 3.9%
6
3.5%
8
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
229

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
71
34.1%
14
57.1%
4
27.8%
10
13.8%
11
29.0%
110
No 64.2%
138
63.4%
26
42.9%
3
66.7%
24
80.0%
64
67.3%
255
Don't know 2.8%
6
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
6.3%
5
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
41
100.0%
7
100.0%
36
100.0%
80

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
93
41.4%
12
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
29.1%
110
No 66.9%
210
51.7%
15
100.0%
1
82.4%
28
67.2%
254
Don't know 3.5%
11
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
29
100.0%
1
100.0%
34

378


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
10
34.7%
41
34.7%
35
17.2%
23
28.8%
109
No 57.7%
15
61.0%
72
59.4%
60
81.3%
109
67.5%
256
Don't know 3.8%
1
4.2%
5
5.9%
6
1.5%
2
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
118
100.0%
101
100.0%
134

379


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
39
26.0%
33
20.6%
20
25.0%
4
27.6%
96
No 62.0%
67
70.1%
89
75.3%
73
68.8%
11
69.0%
240
Don't know 1.9%
2
3.9%
5
4.1%
4
6.3%
1
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
127
100.0%
97
100.0%
16

348