Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELEDUC

How important do you think it is for children to attend Sunday School or some other organized source of religious teaching?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Don't know/ No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 99 23.5% 23.5% -1.25
Very important 202 47.9% 71.3% -.17
Somewhat important 86 20.4% 91.7% .9
Not important 25 5.9% 97.6% 1.98
Don't know/ No answer 10 2.4% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Extremely important 28.6%
12
24.3%
44
22.8%
31
18.6%
11
23.4%
98
Very important 42.9%
18
42.0%
76
51.5%
70
62.7%
37
48.1%
201
Somewhat important 26.2%
11
23.2%
42
18.4%
25
11.9%
7
20.3%
85
Not important 2.4%
1
6.6%
12
5.9%
8
5.1%
3
5.7%
24
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
3.9%
7
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 19.3%
34
26.4%
65
23.5%
99
Very important 43.8%
77
50.8%
125
47.9%
202
Somewhat important 25.6%
45
16.7%
41
20.4%
86
Not important 7.4%
13
4.9%
12
5.9%
25
Don't know/ No answer 4.0%
7
1.2%
3
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Extremely important 25.6%
60
18.2%
8
50.0%
4
15.8%
6
21.9%
21
23.6%
99
Very important 47.4%
111
45.5%
20
25.0%
2
65.8%
25
43.8%
42
47.6%
200
Somewhat important 20.1%
47
25.0%
11
25.0%
2
7.9%
3
24.0%
23
20.5%
86
Not important 5.1%
12
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
6.3%
6
6.0%
25
Don't know/ No answer 1.7%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.2%
4
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Extremely important 20.9%
72
45.2%
14
0.0%
0
28.6%
12
23.4%
98
Very important 49.0%
169
41.9%
13
0.0%
0
42.9%
18
47.7%
200
Somewhat important 21.7%
75
6.5%
2
100.0%
1
19.0%
8
20.5%
86
Not important 5.8%
20
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
6.0%
25
Don't know/ No answer 2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Extremely important 40.7%
11
27.8%
35
26.1%
30
15.1%
23
23.6%
99
Very important 40.7%
11
44.4%
56
51.3%
59
49.3%
75
47.9%
201
Somewhat important 14.8%
4
19.8%
25
13.0%
15
27.0%
41
20.2%
85
Not important 3.7%
1
4.0%
5
7.8%
9
6.6%
10
6.0%
25
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
1.7%
2
2.0%
3
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Extremely important 23.6%
26
25.0%
36
14.4%
16
36.8%
7
22.1%
85
Very important 53.6%
59
48.6%
70
48.6%
54
42.1%
8
49.7%
191
Somewhat important 17.3%
19
19.4%
28
26.1%
29
10.5%
2
20.3%
78
Not important 3.6%
4
5.6%
8
8.1%
9
5.3%
1
5.7%
22
Don't know/ No answer 1.8%
2
1.4%
2
2.7%
3
5.3%
1
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384