Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARRY1

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PARENTS] How much, if at all, would it bother you if one of your children were to marry someone from a different religious faith than your own? Would it bother you a lot, a little, or not at all?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  4) Depends on religion
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 15 5% 5% -2.54
A little 55 18.2% 23.1% -1.15
Not at all 209 69% 92.1% .24
Depends on religion 15 5% 97% 1.63
Don't know 9 3% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
4.8%
6
5.0%
6
5.9%
3
5.0%
15
A little 0.0%
0
20.2%
25
16.7%
20
17.6%
9
18.1%
54
Not at all 100.0%
4
65.3%
81
73.3%
88
66.7%
34
69.2%
207
Depends on religion 0.0%
0
7.3%
9
2.5%
3
3.9%
2
4.7%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.5%
3
5.9%
3
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
124
100.0%
120
100.0%
51

299


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 5.1%
6
4.9%
9
5.0%
15
A little 15.3%
18
20.0%
37
18.2%
55
Not at all 72.0%
85
67.0%
124
69.0%
209
Depends on religion 4.2%
5
5.4%
10
5.0%
15
Don't know 3.4%
4
2.7%
5
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
185

303


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A lot 6.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
15
A little 20.2%
43
13.5%
5
42.9%
3
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
55
Not at all 66.7%
142
78.4%
29
57.1%
4
66.7%
22
91.7%
11
68.9%
208
Depends on religion 4.7%
10
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
8.3%
1
5.0%
15
Don't know 1.9%
4
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
37
100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

302


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A lot 5.0%
13
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
5.0%
15
A little 20.2%
52
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
2
17.9%
54
Not at all 66.7%
172
81.3%
13
0.00%
0
85.2%
23
69.1%
208
Depends on religion 5.0%
13
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
5.0%
15
Don't know 3.1%
8
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
27

301


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A lot 9.1%
2
3.0%
3
6.3%
5
5.0%
5
5.0%
15
A little 4.5%
1
17.2%
17
17.7%
14
22.8%
23
18.3%
55
Not at all 77.3%
17
71.7%
71
64.6%
51
68.3%
69
69.1%
208
Depends on religion 4.5%
1
4.0%
4
7.6%
6
3.0%
3
4.7%
14
Don't know 4.5%
1
4.0%
4
3.8%
3
1.0%
1
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
99
100.0%
79
100.0%
101

301


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A lot 6.3%
5
2.8%
3
4.2%
3
13.3%
2
4.7%
13
A little 21.5%
17
19.4%
21
6.9%
5
26.7%
4
17.2%
47
Not at all 60.8%
48
73.1%
79
86.1%
62
46.7%
7
71.5%
196
Depends on religion 10.1%
8
1.9%
2
2.8%
2
6.7%
1
4.7%
13
Don't know 1.3%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
108
100.0%
72
100.0%
15

274