Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVESOU

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY LIVE IN THE SOUTH] Not counting time spent away at school and for other temporary reasons, have you lived in the South all your life or not? How long have you lived in the South?
  3) More than 10 years
  4) All my life
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than 10 years 2 11.1% 11.1% -2.27
All my life 15 83.3% 94.4% .13
Don't know/No answer 1 5.6% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More than 10 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
All my life 100.0%
1
87.5%
7
75.0%
6
100.0%
1
83.3%
15
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

18


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than 10 years 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
All my life 75.0%
6
90.0%
9
83.3%
15
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
10

18


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
More than 10 years 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
All my life 84.6%
11
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
83.3%
15
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

18


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
More than 10 years 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
All my life 81.3%
13
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.3%
15
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
More than 10 years 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.1%
2
All my life 0.00%
0
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
75.0%
6
83.3%
15
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

18


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
More than 10 years 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
All my life 100.0%
3
57.1%
4
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
81.3%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

16