Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARRYNO1

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PARENTS] How much, if at all, would it bother you if one of your children married someone who had no religious faith at all? Would it bother you a lot, a little, or not at all?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  4) Depends on person
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 81 26.7% 26.7% -1.3
A little 80 26.4% 53.1% -.29
Not at all 124 40.9% 94.1% .71
Depends on person 8 2.6% 96.7% 1.71
Don't know 10 3.3% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
29.8%
37
25.8%
31
25.5%
13
27.1%
81
A little 50.0%
2
26.6%
33
23.3%
28
29.4%
15
26.1%
78
Not at all 50.0%
2
39.5%
49
45.0%
54
33.3%
17
40.8%
122
Depends on person 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
4.2%
5
2.0%
1
2.7%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.7%
2
9.8%
5
3.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
124
100.0%
120
100.0%
51

299


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 16.9%
20
33.0%
61
26.7%
81
A little 28.8%
34
24.9%
46
26.4%
80
Not at all 48.3%
57
36.2%
67
40.9%
124
Depends on person 1.7%
2
3.2%
6
2.6%
8
Don't know 4.2%
5
2.7%
5
3.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
185

303


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A lot 28.6%
61
21.6%
8
28.6%
2
30.3%
10
0.0%
0
26.8%
81
A little 26.8%
57
21.6%
8
28.6%
2
24.2%
8
41.7%
5
26.5%
80
Not at all 41.3%
88
43.2%
16
28.6%
2
30.3%
10
58.3%
7
40.7%
123
Depends on person 1.9%
4
5.4%
2
14.3%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
Don't know 1.4%
3
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
37
100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

302


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A lot 26.7%
69
18.8%
3
0.00%
0
29.6%
8
26.6%
80
A little 27.1%
70
31.3%
5
0.00%
0
18.5%
5
26.6%
80
Not at all 40.7%
105
43.8%
7
0.00%
0
44.4%
12
41.2%
124
Depends on person 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
2.7%
8
Don't know 2.7%
7
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
3.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
27

301


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A lot 36.4%
8
26.3%
26
32.9%
26
19.8%
20
26.6%
80
A little 27.3%
6
25.3%
25
22.8%
18
30.7%
31
26.6%
80
Not at all 31.8%
7
41.4%
41
39.2%
31
43.6%
44
40.9%
123
Depends on person 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.8%
3
4.0%
4
2.7%
8
Don't know 4.5%
1
6.1%
6
1.3%
1
2.0%
2
3.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
99
100.0%
79
100.0%
101

301


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A lot 31.6%
25
25.9%
28
19.4%
14
46.7%
7
27.0%
74
A little 27.8%
22
27.8%
30
26.4%
19
6.7%
1
26.3%
72
Not at all 38.0%
30
40.7%
44
48.6%
35
40.0%
6
42.0%
115
Depends on person 1.3%
1
2.8%
3
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Don't know 1.3%
1
2.8%
3
1.4%
1
6.7%
1
2.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
108
100.0%
72
100.0%
15

274