Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARRY2

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT PARENTS] If you had children, how much, if at all, would it bother you if one of your children were to marry someone from a different religious faith than your own? Would it bother you a lot, a little, or not at all?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  4) Depends on religion
  5) Don't know/ No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 8 6.7% 6.7% -2.37
A little 18 15.1% 21.8% -1.09
Not at all 80 67.2% 89.1% .18
Depends on religion 9 7.6% 96.6% 1.46
Don't know/ No answer 4 3.4% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A lot 13.2%
5
3.5%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
8
A little 21.1%
8
14.0%
8
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.1%
18
Not at all 57.9%
22
68.4%
39
68.8%
11
100.0%
8
67.2%
80
Depends on religion 7.9%
3
8.8%
5
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
9
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
57
100.0%
16
100.0%
8

119


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 10.3%
6
3.3%
2
6.7%
8
A little 15.5%
9
14.8%
9
15.1%
18
Not at all 65.5%
38
68.9%
42
67.2%
80
Depends on religion 5.2%
3
9.8%
6
7.6%
9
Don't know/ No answer 3.4%
2
3.3%
2
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
61

119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A lot 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
6.8%
8
A little 14.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
15
15.3%
18
Not at all 52.4%
11
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
69.0%
58
66.9%
79
Depends on religion 19.0%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
7.6%
9
Don't know/ No answer 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
84

118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A lot 5.7%
5
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
6.8%
8
A little 17.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
15.3%
18
Not at all 66.7%
58
66.7%
10
100.0%
1
66.7%
10
66.9%
79
Depends on religion 5.7%
5
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
7.6%
9
Don't know/ No answer 4.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
15

118


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A lot 20.0%
1
11.1%
3
5.6%
2
3.9%
2
6.7%
8
A little 20.0%
1
3.7%
1
25.0%
9
13.7%
7
15.1%
18
Not at all 60.0%
3
70.4%
19
61.1%
22
70.6%
36
67.2%
80
Depends on religion 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
2.8%
1
9.8%
5
7.6%
9
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
5.6%
2
2.0%
1
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
36
100.0%
51

119


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A lot 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
A little 16.1%
5
19.4%
7
10.3%
4
50.0%
2
16.4%
18
Not at all 67.7%
21
66.7%
24
74.4%
29
25.0%
1
68.2%
75
Depends on religion 6.5%
2
13.9%
5
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
8
Don't know/ No answer 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
4

110