Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARRYNO2

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT PARENTS] If you had children, how much, if at all, would it bother you if one of your children married someone who had no religious faith at all? Would it bother you a lot, a little, or not at all?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  4) Depends on person
  5) Don't know/ No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 30 25.2% 25.2% -1.42
A little 27 22.7% 47.9% -.34
Not at all 58 48.7% 96.6% .73
Depends on person 2 1.7% 98.3% 1.81
Don't know/ No answer 2 1.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A lot 36.8%
14
19.3%
11
25.0%
4
12.5%
1
25.2%
30
A little 18.4%
7
22.8%
13
25.0%
4
37.5%
3
22.7%
27
Not at all 44.7%
17
54.4%
31
37.5%
6
50.0%
4
48.7%
58
Depends on person 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
57
100.0%
16
100.0%
8

119


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 24.1%
14
26.2%
16
25.2%
30
A little 19.0%
11
26.2%
16
22.7%
27
Not at all 55.2%
32
42.6%
26
48.7%
58
Depends on person 1.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
61

119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A lot 42.9%
9
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.4%
18
25.4%
30
A little 23.8%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
21.4%
18
22.0%
26
Not at all 19.0%
4
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
56.0%
47
49.2%
58
Depends on person 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
Don't know/ No answer 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
84

118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A lot 23.0%
20
53.3%
8
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
25.4%
30
A little 27.6%
24
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
22.9%
27
Not at all 46.0%
40
40.0%
6
100.0%
1
66.7%
10
48.3%
57
Depends on person 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.7%
2
Don't know/ No answer 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
15

118


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
33.3%
9
16.7%
6
29.4%
15
25.2%
30
A little 20.0%
1
22.2%
6
27.8%
10
19.6%
10
22.7%
27
Not at all 80.0%
4
37.0%
10
50.0%
18
51.0%
26
48.7%
58
Depends on person 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
36
100.0%
51

119


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A lot 32.3%
10
22.2%
8
20.5%
8
25.0%
1
24.5%
27
A little 29.0%
9
30.6%
11
10.3%
4
25.0%
1
22.7%
25
Not at all 32.3%
10
44.4%
16
69.2%
27
50.0%
2
50.0%
55
Depends on person 3.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Don't know/ No answer 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
4

110