Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHCHARTY

[NOT ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY NEVER ATTEND CHURCH] Tell me if the following is extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not very important to you in your own choice of a religious congregation. Because it is active in charitable works in your community.
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 28 7.9% 7.9% -1.77
Very important 137 38.5% 46.3% -.72
Somewhat important 127 35.7% 82% .34
Not important 50 14% 96.1% 1.4
Don't know 14 3.9% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Extremely important 6.1%
2
10.0%
15
6.7%
8
5.9%
3
7.9%
28
Very important 51.5%
17
35.3%
53
37.0%
44
39.2%
20
38.0%
134
Somewhat important 33.3%
11
39.3%
59
37.0%
44
25.5%
13
36.0%
127
Not important 9.1%
3
13.3%
20
15.1%
18
17.6%
9
14.2%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
4.2%
5
11.8%
6
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
150
100.0%
119
100.0%
51

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 9.0%
13
7.1%
15
7.9%
28
Very important 31.3%
45
43.4%
92
38.5%
137
Somewhat important 38.2%
55
34.0%
72
35.7%
127
Not important 16.0%
23
12.7%
27
14.0%
50
Don't know 5.6%
8
2.8%
6
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
212

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Extremely important 8.7%
18
11.4%
4
12.5%
1
3.1%
1
5.4%
4
7.9%
28
Very important 38.3%
79
34.3%
12
50.0%
4
40.6%
13
37.8%
28
38.3%
136
Somewhat important 37.9%
78
31.4%
11
25.0%
2
21.9%
7
39.2%
29
35.8%
127
Not important 12.1%
25
20.0%
7
12.5%
1
21.9%
7
13.5%
10
14.1%
50
Don't know 2.9%
6
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
4.1%
3
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
35
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
74

355


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Extremely important 6.4%
19
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
15.2%
5
7.6%
27
Very important 37.6%
111
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
36.4%
12
38.4%
136
Somewhat important 38.0%
112
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
30.3%
10
35.9%
127
Not important 14.2%
42
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
12.1%
4
14.1%
50
Don't know 3.7%
11
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
6.1%
2
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
33

354


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Extremely important 18.2%
4
9.9%
10
6.9%
7
5.4%
7
7.9%
28
Very important 50.0%
11
38.6%
39
38.2%
39
37.2%
48
38.7%
137
Somewhat important 13.6%
3
29.7%
30
38.2%
39
41.9%
54
35.6%
126
Not important 9.1%
2
18.8%
19
12.7%
13
12.4%
16
14.1%
50
Don't know 9.1%
2
3.0%
3
3.9%
4
3.1%
4
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
102
100.0%
129

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Extremely important 11.2%
11
8.7%
11
4.7%
4
7.1%
1
8.3%
27
Very important 33.7%
33
45.7%
58
31.4%
27
28.6%
4
37.5%
122
Somewhat important 36.7%
36
32.3%
41
43.0%
37
57.1%
8
37.5%
122
Not important 16.3%
16
9.4%
12
16.3%
14
7.1%
1
13.2%
43
Don't know 2.0%
2
3.9%
5
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
127
100.0%
86
100.0%
14

325