Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHSOCIAL

[NOT ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY NEVER ATTEND CHURCH] Tell me if the following is extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not very important to you in your own choice of a religious congregation. Because it has a lot of social activities.
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 7 2% 2% -2.63
Very important 64 18% 19.9% -1.49
Somewhat important 114 32% 52% -.34
Not important 158 44.4% 96.3% .8
Don't know 13 3.7% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Extremely important 3.0%
1
0.7%
1
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Very important 24.2%
8
18.0%
27
10.1%
12
27.5%
14
17.3%
61
Somewhat important 39.4%
13
40.0%
60
26.9%
32
17.6%
9
32.3%
114
Not important 33.3%
11
40.0%
60
53.8%
64
45.1%
23
44.8%
158
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
5.0%
6
9.8%
5
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
150
100.0%
119
100.0%
51

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 2.8%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
7
Very important 18.8%
27
17.5%
37
18.0%
64
Somewhat important 27.8%
40
34.9%
74
32.0%
114
Not important 46.5%
67
42.9%
91
44.4%
158
Don't know 4.2%
6
3.3%
7
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
212

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Extremely important 2.4%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
Very important 16.5%
34
25.7%
9
25.0%
2
25.0%
8
14.9%
11
18.0%
64
Somewhat important 35.0%
72
14.3%
5
50.0%
4
15.6%
5
37.8%
28
32.1%
114
Not important 43.7%
90
54.3%
19
25.0%
2
46.9%
15
41.9%
31
44.2%
157
Don't know 2.4%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
4.1%
3
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
35
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
74

355


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Extremely important 1.0%
3
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
3
2.0%
7
Very important 16.6%
49
34.6%
9
0.00%
0
18.2%
6
18.1%
64
Somewhat important 34.6%
102
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
15.2%
5
31.6%
112
Not important 43.7%
129
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
57.6%
19
44.6%
158
Don't know 4.1%
12
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
33

354


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Extremely important 9.1%
2
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
7
Very important 31.8%
7
24.8%
25
13.7%
14
14.0%
18
18.1%
64
Somewhat important 13.6%
3
28.7%
29
37.3%
38
33.3%
43
31.9%
113
Not important 31.8%
7
40.6%
41
46.1%
47
48.8%
63
44.6%
158
Don't know 13.6%
3
2.0%
2
2.9%
3
3.1%
4
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
102
100.0%
129

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Extremely important 1.0%
1
3.9%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
Very important 21.4%
21
18.1%
23
11.6%
10
21.4%
3
17.5%
57
Somewhat important 32.7%
32
35.4%
45
29.1%
25
42.9%
6
33.2%
108
Not important 43.9%
43
38.6%
49
54.7%
47
35.7%
5
44.3%
144
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.9%
5
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
127
100.0%
86
100.0%
14

325