Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHTEACH

[NOT ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY NEVER ATTEND CHURCH] Tell me if the following is extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not very important to you in your own choice of a religious congregation. Because its religious teachings are close to your beliefs.
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 68 19.1% 19.1% -1.27
Very important 183 51.4% 70.5% -.26
Somewhat important 66 18.5% 89% .74
Not important 22 6.2% 95.2% 1.75
Don't know 17 4.8% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Extremely important 21.2%
7
23.3%
35
16.8%
20
11.8%
6
19.3%
68
Very important 51.5%
17
48.0%
72
55.5%
66
49.0%
25
51.0%
180
Somewhat important 21.2%
7
20.7%
31
14.3%
17
21.6%
11
18.7%
66
Not important 6.1%
2
6.0%
9
6.7%
8
5.9%
3
6.2%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
6.7%
8
11.8%
6
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
150
100.0%
119
100.0%
51

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 14.6%
21
22.2%
47
19.1%
68
Very important 48.6%
70
53.3%
113
51.4%
183
Somewhat important 22.2%
32
16.0%
34
18.5%
66
Not important 9.0%
13
4.2%
9
6.2%
22
Don't know 5.6%
8
4.2%
9
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
212

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Extremely important 19.9%
41
20.0%
7
25.0%
2
12.5%
4
18.9%
14
19.2%
68
Very important 52.9%
109
45.7%
16
62.5%
5
53.1%
17
47.3%
35
51.3%
182
Somewhat important 18.4%
38
22.9%
8
12.5%
1
12.5%
4
20.3%
15
18.6%
66
Not important 5.8%
12
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
8.1%
6
6.2%
22
Don't know 2.9%
6
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
5.4%
4
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
35
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
74

355


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Extremely important 19.3%
57
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
21.2%
7
19.2%
68
Very important 53.2%
157
46.2%
12
0.00%
0
39.4%
13
51.4%
182
Somewhat important 17.6%
52
23.1%
6
0.00%
0
21.2%
7
18.4%
65
Not important 4.7%
14
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
15.2%
5
6.2%
22
Don't know 5.1%
15
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
3.0%
1
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
33

354


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Extremely important 13.6%
3
14.9%
15
24.5%
25
18.6%
24
18.9%
67
Very important 45.5%
10
55.4%
56
48.0%
49
52.7%
68
51.7%
183
Somewhat important 27.3%
6
17.8%
18
19.6%
20
17.1%
22
18.6%
66
Not important 0.0%
0
7.9%
8
5.9%
6
6.2%
8
6.2%
22
Don't know 13.6%
3
4.0%
4
2.0%
2
5.4%
7
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
102
100.0%
129

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Extremely important 23.5%
23
16.5%
21
12.8%
11
42.9%
6
18.8%
61
Very important 57.1%
56
52.0%
66
47.7%
41
35.7%
5
51.7%
168
Somewhat important 11.2%
11
19.7%
25
27.9%
24
14.3%
2
19.1%
62
Not important 5.1%
5
8.7%
11
5.8%
5
7.1%
1
6.8%
22
Don't know 3.1%
3
3.1%
4
5.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
127
100.0%
86
100.0%
14

325