Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHSERMON

[NOT ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY NEVER ATTEND CHURCH] Tell me if the following is extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not very important to you in your own choice of a religious congregation. Because you like the sermons of the pastor, priest, or rabbi.
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 45 12.6% 12.6% -1.54
Very important 143 40.2% 52.8% -.56
Somewhat important 102 28.7% 81.5% .42
Not important 51 14.3% 95.8% 1.4
Don't know 15 4.2% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Extremely important 18.2%
6
13.3%
20
10.1%
12
11.8%
6
12.5%
44
Very important 42.4%
14
39.3%
59
38.7%
46
43.1%
22
39.9%
141
Somewhat important 24.2%
8
30.0%
45
28.6%
34
29.4%
15
28.9%
102
Not important 15.2%
5
15.3%
23
15.1%
18
9.8%
5
14.4%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
7.6%
9
5.9%
3
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
150
100.0%
119
100.0%
51

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 7.6%
11
16.0%
34
12.6%
45
Very important 35.4%
51
43.4%
92
40.2%
143
Somewhat important 31.3%
45
26.9%
57
28.7%
102
Not important 18.8%
27
11.3%
24
14.3%
51
Don't know 6.9%
10
2.4%
5
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
212

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Extremely important 12.1%
25
5.7%
2
12.5%
1
18.8%
6
14.9%
11
12.7%
45
Very important 40.3%
83
40.0%
14
62.5%
5
34.4%
11
40.5%
30
40.3%
143
Somewhat important 30.6%
63
31.4%
11
25.0%
2
28.1%
9
23.0%
17
28.7%
102
Not important 12.6%
26
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
18.9%
14
14.4%
51
Don't know 4.4%
9
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.7%
2
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
35
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
74

355


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Extremely important 12.5%
37
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
12.1%
4
12.4%
44
Very important 40.0%
118
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
33.3%
11
40.1%
142
Somewhat important 29.8%
88
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
27.3%
9
28.8%
102
Not important 13.2%
39
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
24.2%
8
14.4%
51
Don't know 4.4%
13
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
3.0%
1
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
33

354


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Extremely important 27.3%
6
8.9%
9
21.6%
22
6.2%
8
12.7%
45
Very important 40.9%
9
40.6%
41
39.2%
40
40.3%
52
40.1%
142
Somewhat important 13.6%
3
31.7%
32
24.5%
25
32.6%
42
28.8%
102
Not important 4.5%
1
15.8%
16
12.7%
13
16.3%
21
14.4%
51
Don't know 13.6%
3
3.0%
3
2.0%
2
4.7%
6
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
102
100.0%
129

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Extremely important 15.3%
15
9.4%
12
14.0%
12
28.6%
4
13.2%
43
Very important 40.8%
40
47.2%
60
34.9%
30
35.7%
5
41.5%
135
Somewhat important 27.6%
27
29.1%
37
31.4%
27
14.3%
2
28.6%
93
Not important 12.2%
12
11.0%
14
16.3%
14
21.4%
3
13.2%
43
Don't know 4.1%
4
3.1%
4
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
127
100.0%
86
100.0%
14

325