Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHCOMMTY

[NOT ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY NEVER ATTEND CHURCH] Tell me if the following is extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not very important to you in your own choice of a religious congregation. Because it can get things done in the community.
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 24 6.7% 6.7% -1.8
Very important 131 36.8% 43.5% -.8
Somewhat important 112 31.5% 75% .21
Not important 72 20.2% 95.2% 1.21
Don't know 17 4.8% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Extremely important 9.1%
3
9.3%
14
3.4%
4
5.9%
3
6.8%
24
Very important 39.4%
13
36.0%
54
35.3%
42
37.3%
19
36.3%
128
Somewhat important 39.4%
13
35.3%
53
28.6%
34
23.5%
12
31.7%
112
Not important 12.1%
4
16.7%
25
26.9%
32
21.6%
11
20.4%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
5.9%
7
11.8%
6
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
150
100.0%
119
100.0%
51

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 5.6%
8
7.5%
16
6.7%
24
Very important 35.4%
51
37.7%
80
36.8%
131
Somewhat important 29.9%
43
32.5%
69
31.5%
112
Not important 22.2%
32
18.9%
40
20.2%
72
Don't know 6.9%
10
3.3%
7
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
212

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Extremely important 5.8%
12
11.4%
4
25.0%
2
3.1%
1
6.8%
5
6.8%
24
Very important 38.3%
79
34.3%
12
25.0%
2
34.4%
11
36.5%
27
36.9%
131
Somewhat important 32.0%
66
22.9%
8
37.5%
3
31.3%
10
33.8%
25
31.5%
112
Not important 18.9%
39
28.6%
10
12.5%
1
18.8%
6
20.3%
15
20.0%
71
Don't know 4.9%
10
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
2.7%
2
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
35
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
74

355


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Extremely important 5.4%
16
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
9.1%
3
6.8%
24
Very important 37.3%
110
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
30.3%
10
36.7%
130
Somewhat important 32.9%
97
26.9%
7
0.00%
0
21.2%
7
31.4%
111
Not important 19.7%
58
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
33.3%
11
20.3%
72
Don't know 4.7%
14
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
6.1%
2
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
33

354


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Extremely important 18.2%
4
8.9%
9
6.9%
7
3.1%
4
6.8%
24
Very important 45.5%
10
33.7%
34
39.2%
40
36.4%
47
37.0%
131
Somewhat important 27.3%
6
30.7%
31
31.4%
32
33.3%
43
31.6%
112
Not important 0.0%
0
21.8%
22
18.6%
19
23.3%
30
20.1%
71
Don't know 9.1%
2
5.0%
5
3.9%
4
3.9%
5
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
102
100.0%
129

354


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Extremely important 6.1%
6
9.4%
12
4.7%
4
7.1%
1
7.1%
23
Very important 33.7%
33
38.6%
49
40.7%
35
35.7%
5
37.5%
122
Somewhat important 38.8%
38
30.7%
39
26.7%
23
42.9%
6
32.6%
106
Not important 18.4%
18
16.5%
21
25.6%
22
14.3%
2
19.4%
63
Don't know 3.1%
3
4.7%
6
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
127
100.0%
86
100.0%
14

325