Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TVRELIG

How often, if ever, do you watch religious programs on television?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Frequently
  4) Every day
  5) Don't know/ No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 200 47.4% 47.4% -.87
Once in a while 163 38.6% 86% .38
Frequently 49 11.6% 97.6% 1.62
Every day 6 1.4% 99.1% 2.87
Don't know/ No answer 4 .9% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Never 71.4%
30
50.3%
91
47.8%
65
22.0%
13
47.6%
199
Once in a while 21.4%
9
42.0%
76
36.8%
50
45.8%
27
38.8%
162
Frequently 7.1%
3
5.5%
10
13.2%
18
27.1%
16
11.2%
47
Every day 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
3.4%
2
1.4%
6
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 55.1%
97
41.9%
103
47.4%
200
Once in a while 34.7%
61
41.5%
102
38.6%
163
Frequently 8.5%
15
13.8%
34
11.6%
49
Every day 1.1%
2
1.6%
4
1.4%
6
Don't know/ No answer 0.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Never 48.3%
113
45.5%
20
37.5%
3
15.8%
6
59.4%
57
47.4%
199
Once in a while 39.3%
92
34.1%
15
50.0%
4
55.3%
21
31.3%
30
38.6%
162
Frequently 10.7%
25
13.6%
6
12.5%
1
23.7%
9
8.3%
8
11.7%
49
Every day 1.3%
3
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Don't know/ No answer 0.4%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Never 48.1%
166
29.0%
9
100.0%
1
52.4%
22
47.3%
198
Once in a while 38.6%
133
45.2%
14
0.0%
0
35.7%
15
38.7%
162
Frequently 10.7%
37
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
11.7%
49
Every day 1.4%
5
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Don't know/ No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Never 37.0%
10
38.9%
49
48.7%
56
55.3%
84
47.4%
199
Once in a while 40.7%
11
43.7%
55
38.3%
44
34.9%
53
38.8%
163
Frequently 22.2%
6
14.3%
18
10.4%
12
7.9%
12
11.4%
48
Every day 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
6
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Never 43.6%
48
45.1%
65
52.3%
58
57.9%
11
47.4%
182
Once in a while 40.9%
45
39.6%
57
37.8%
42
31.6%
6
39.1%
150
Frequently 13.6%
15
13.9%
20
8.1%
9
0.0%
0
11.5%
44
Every day 1.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
10.5%
2
1.6%
6
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384