Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TVMONEY

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY WATCH RELIGIOUS TELEVISION PROGRAMS AT LEAST ONCE IN A WHILE] Have you ever contributed money to a ministry you learned about on television?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 48 21.6% 21.6% -1.83
No 171 77% 98.6% .47
Don't know/No answer 3 1.4% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
23.3%
21
21.1%
15
19.6%
9
21.5%
47
No 83.3%
10
74.4%
67
78.9%
56
78.3%
36
77.2%
169
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
90
100.0%
71
100.0%
46

219


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
13
24.5%
35
21.6%
48
No 82.3%
65
74.1%
106
77.0%
171
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
143

222


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
23
41.7%
10
40.0%
2
21.9%
7
15.4%
6
21.7%
48
No 81.0%
98
54.2%
13
60.0%
3
75.0%
24
82.1%
32
76.9%
170
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.6%
1
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
32
100.0%
39

221


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
39
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
30.0%
6
21.7%
48
No 76.5%
137
86.4%
19
0.00%
0
70.0%
14
76.9%
170
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
0
100.0%
20

221


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
4
22.1%
17
23.7%
14
17.6%
12
21.3%
47
No 76.5%
13
76.6%
59
76.3%
45
79.4%
54
77.4%
171
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
77
100.0%
59
100.0%
68

221


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
17
16.5%
13
17.0%
9
37.5%
3
20.8%
42
No 72.6%
45
82.3%
65
81.1%
43
62.5%
5
78.2%
158
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
79
100.0%
53
100.0%
8

202