Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVOUT

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY HAVE LIVED IN THE SOUTH ALL OF THEIR LIFE] Have you ever traveled or visited outside the South?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 86.7% 86.7% -.38
No 2 13.3% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
85.7%
6
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
86.7%
13
No 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

15


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
77.8%
7
86.7%
13
No 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
9
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
86.7%
13
No 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
11
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.7%
13
No 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
85.7%
6
50.0%
1
100.0%
6
86.7%
13
No 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

15


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
13
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

13