Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RADIOREL

How often, if ever, do you listen to religious programs on the radio?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Frequently
  4) Every day
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 267 63.3% 63.3% -.65
Once in a while 103 24.4% 87.7% .57
Frequently 37 8.8% 96.4% 1.78
Every day 12 2.8% 99.3% 2.99
Don't know/No answer 3 .7% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Never 71.4%
30
64.6%
117
63.2%
86
55.9%
33
63.6%
266
Once in a while 19.0%
8
19.9%
36
25.7%
35
35.6%
21
23.9%
100
Frequently 9.5%
4
10.5%
19
7.4%
10
6.8%
4
8.9%
37
Every day 0.0%
0
4.4%
8
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 67.6%
119
60.2%
148
63.3%
267
Once in a while 23.9%
42
24.8%
61
24.4%
103
Frequently 5.7%
10
11.0%
27
8.8%
37
Every day 2.3%
4
3.3%
8
2.8%
12
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Never 59.8%
140
68.2%
30
37.5%
3
57.9%
22
72.9%
70
63.1%
265
Once in a while 26.9%
63
18.2%
8
37.5%
3
31.6%
12
17.7%
17
24.5%
103
Frequently 9.0%
21
9.1%
4
12.5%
1
7.9%
3
8.3%
8
8.8%
37
Every day 3.8%
9
4.5%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Never 63.8%
220
41.9%
13
100.0%
1
73.8%
31
63.2%
265
Once in a while 25.5%
88
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
24.3%
102
Frequently 7.0%
24
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
8.8%
37
Every day 2.9%
10
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Never 51.9%
14
61.9%
78
62.6%
72
67.1%
102
63.3%
266
Once in a while 40.7%
11
23.8%
30
22.6%
26
23.0%
35
24.3%
102
Frequently 7.4%
2
10.3%
13
10.4%
12
6.6%
10
8.8%
37
Every day 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
3.5%
4
2.0%
3
2.9%
12
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Never 60.0%
66
61.8%
89
72.1%
80
57.9%
11
64.1%
246
Once in a while 24.5%
27
22.2%
32
24.3%
27
15.8%
3
23.2%
89
Frequently 9.1%
10
13.2%
19
1.8%
2
21.1%
4
9.1%
35
Every day 6.4%
7
2.1%
3
0.9%
1
5.3%
1
3.1%
12
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384