Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PSCHOOL

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PARENTS] Did you, or do you plan to, send your children to public schools for all of their elementary and high school education?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 233 76.9% 76.9% -.53
No 67 22.1% 99% 1.68
Don't know/No answer 3 1% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
76.6%
95
78.3%
94
76.5%
39
77.3%
231
No 25.0%
1
21.0%
26
21.7%
26
23.5%
12
21.7%
65
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
124
100.0%
120
100.0%
51

299


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
92
76.2%
141
76.9%
233
No 21.2%
25
22.7%
42
22.1%
67
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
185

303


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
164
83.8%
31
42.9%
3
78.8%
26
66.7%
8
76.8%
232
No 22.1%
47
13.5%
5
57.1%
4
21.2%
7
33.3%
4
22.2%
67
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
37
100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

302


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
201
68.8%
11
0.00%
0
77.8%
21
77.4%
233
No 20.9%
54
31.3%
5
0.00%
0
22.2%
6
21.6%
65
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
27

301


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
21
80.8%
80
77.2%
61
69.3%
70
77.1%
232
No 4.5%
1
18.2%
18
20.3%
16
30.7%
31
21.9%
66
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
99
100.0%
79
100.0%
101

301


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
60
79.6%
86
76.4%
55
73.3%
11
77.4%
212
No 21.5%
17
20.4%
22
23.6%
17
26.7%
4
21.9%
60
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
108
100.0%
72
100.0%
15

274