Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOMESCH

[ASKED ONLY OF PARENTS WHO DO NOT PLAN TO SEND THEIR CHILDREN TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOR ALL OF THEIR ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION] Did you or do you home school your children?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 62 92.5% 92.5% -.28
Yes 5 7.5% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
92.3%
24
96.2%
25
91.7%
11
92.3%
60
Yes 100.0%
1
7.7%
2
3.8%
1
8.3%
1
7.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
12

65


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.0%
24
90.5%
38
92.5%
62
Yes 4.0%
1
9.5%
4
7.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
42

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
No 93.6%
44
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
92.5%
62
Yes 6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
7.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

67


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No 92.6%
50
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
92.3%
60
Yes 7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
7.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

65


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
94.4%
17
87.5%
14
96.8%
30
92.4%
61
Yes 100.0%
1
5.6%
1
12.5%
2
3.2%
1
7.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
31

66


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
No 94.1%
16
95.5%
21
94.1%
16
100.0%
4
95.0%
57
Yes 5.9%
1
4.5%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

60