Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CATHSCH

[ASKED ONLY OF PARENTS WHO DO NOT PLAN TO SEND THEIR CHILDREN TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOR ALL OF THEIR ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION] Did you or do you send your children to Catholic school?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 33 49.3% 49.3% -1.01
Yes 34 50.7% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
53.8%
14
46.2%
12
33.3%
4
47.7%
31
Yes 0.0%
0
46.2%
12
53.8%
14
66.7%
8
52.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
12

65


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 48.0%
12
50.0%
21
49.3%
33
Yes 52.0%
13
50.0%
21
50.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
42

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
No 46.8%
22
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
100.0%
4
49.3%
33
Yes 53.2%
25
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
50.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

67


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No 46.3%
25
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
49.2%
32
Yes 53.7%
29
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
50.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

65


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
55.6%
10
43.8%
7
48.4%
15
50.0%
33
Yes 0.0%
0
44.4%
8
56.3%
9
51.6%
16
50.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
31

66


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
No 52.9%
9
36.4%
8
47.1%
8
50.0%
2
45.0%
27
Yes 47.1%
8
63.6%
14
52.9%
9
50.0%
2
55.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

60