Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHRSCH

[ASKED ONLY OF PARENTS WHO DO NOT PLAN TO SEND THEIR CHILDREN TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOR ALL OF THEIR ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION] Did you or do you send your children to some other kind of religious school?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 52 77.6% 77.6% -.53
Yes 15 22.4% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
80.8%
21
69.2%
18
91.7%
11
78.5%
51
Yes 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
30.8%
8
8.3%
1
21.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
12

65


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.0%
19
78.6%
33
77.6%
52
Yes 24.0%
6
21.4%
9
22.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
42

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
No 78.7%
37
60.0%
3
100.0%
4
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
77.6%
52
Yes 21.3%
10
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
22.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

67


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No 79.6%
43
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
78.5%
51
Yes 20.4%
11
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
21.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

65


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
77.8%
14
68.8%
11
80.6%
25
77.3%
51
Yes 0.0%
0
22.2%
4
31.3%
5
19.4%
6
22.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
31

66


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
No 70.6%
12
81.8%
18
76.5%
13
100.0%
4
78.3%
47
Yes 29.4%
5
18.2%
4
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
21.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

60