Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRIVSCH

[ASKED ONLY OF PARENTS WHO DO NOT PLAN TO SEND THEIR CHILDREN TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOR ALL OF THEIR ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION] Did you or do you send your children to a non-religious private school?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 54 80.6% 80.6% -.49
Yes 13 19.4% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
76.9%
20
84.6%
22
83.3%
10
81.5%
53
Yes 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
15.4%
4
16.7%
2
18.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
12

65


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.0%
20
81.0%
34
80.6%
54
Yes 20.0%
5
19.0%
8
19.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
42

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
No 78.7%
37
100.0%
5
75.0%
3
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
80.6%
54
Yes 21.3%
10
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
19.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

67


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No 81.5%
44
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
80.0%
52
Yes 18.5%
10
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

65


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
77.8%
14
93.8%
15
74.2%
23
80.3%
53
Yes 0.0%
0
22.2%
4
6.3%
1
25.8%
8
19.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
31

66


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
No 88.2%
15
81.8%
18
76.5%
13
50.0%
2
80.0%
48
Yes 11.8%
2
18.2%
4
23.5%
4
50.0%
2
20.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

60