Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDOLE

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? How about Elizabeth Dole? Do you admire her a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 82 19.4% 19.4% -1.31
Some 128 30.3% 49.8% -.66
Not much 33 7.8% 57.6% 0
Not at all 66 15.6% 73.2% .66
Don't know/No answer 113 26.8% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 7.1%
3
18.8%
34
20.6%
28
27.1%
16
19.4%
81
Some 21.4%
9
26.0%
47
39.0%
53
28.8%
17
30.1%
126
Not much 9.5%
4
6.6%
12
8.8%
12
8.5%
5
7.9%
33
Not at all 16.7%
7
17.1%
31
12.5%
17
18.6%
11
15.8%
66
Don't know/No answer 45.2%
19
31.5%
57
19.1%
26
16.9%
10
26.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 21.0%
37
18.3%
45
19.4%
82
Some 23.3%
41
35.4%
87
30.3%
128
Not much 10.8%
19
5.7%
14
7.8%
33
Not at all 13.6%
24
17.1%
42
15.6%
66
Don't know/No answer 31.3%
55
23.6%
58
26.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 23.1%
54
15.9%
7
25.0%
2
15.8%
6
13.5%
13
19.5%
82
Some 31.2%
73
36.4%
16
25.0%
2
31.6%
12
24.0%
23
30.0%
126
Not much 8.5%
20
6.8%
3
12.5%
1
10.5%
4
5.2%
5
7.9%
33
Not at all 12.4%
29
11.4%
5
25.0%
2
18.4%
7
24.0%
23
15.7%
66
Don't know/No answer 24.8%
58
29.5%
13
12.5%
1
23.7%
9
33.3%
32
26.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 21.7%
75
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
19.3%
81
Some 33.0%
114
6.5%
2
100.0%
1
23.8%
10
30.3%
127
Not much 8.4%
29
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
7.9%
33
Not at all 11.0%
38
35.5%
11
0.0%
0
38.1%
16
15.5%
65
Don't know/No answer 25.8%
89
41.9%
13
0.0%
0
26.2%
11
27.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 7.4%
2
15.9%
20
16.5%
19
26.3%
40
19.3%
81
Some 22.2%
6
23.0%
29
27.8%
32
39.5%
60
30.2%
127
Not much 14.8%
4
7.1%
9
8.7%
10
6.6%
10
7.9%
33
Not at all 33.3%
9
19.8%
25
11.3%
13
12.5%
19
15.7%
66
Don't know/No answer 22.2%
6
34.1%
43
35.7%
41
15.1%
23
26.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 44.5%
49
9.0%
13
11.7%
13
31.6%
6
21.1%
81
Some 30.9%
34
30.6%
44
32.4%
36
21.1%
4
30.7%
118
Not much 3.6%
4
8.3%
12
11.7%
13
5.3%
1
7.8%
30
Not at all 5.5%
6
24.3%
35
17.1%
19
15.8%
3
16.4%
63
Don't know/No answer 15.5%
17
27.8%
40
27.0%
30
26.3%
5
24.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384