Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


JORDAN

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? How about Michael Jordan? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 114 27% 27% -1.1
Some 167 39.6% 66.6% -.31
Not much 36 8.5% 75.1% .48
Not at all 72 17.1% 92.2% 1.27
Don't know/No answer 33 7.8% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 35.7%
15
29.8%
54
27.9%
38
11.9%
7
27.3%
114
Some 31.0%
13
44.2%
80
42.6%
58
25.4%
15
39.7%
166
Not much 4.8%
2
8.3%
15
5.9%
8
15.3%
9
8.1%
34
Not at all 21.4%
9
11.6%
21
16.9%
23
30.5%
18
17.0%
71
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
3
6.1%
11
6.6%
9
16.9%
10
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 26.1%
46
27.6%
68
27.0%
114
Some 40.3%
71
39.0%
96
39.6%
167
Not much 10.8%
19
6.9%
17
8.5%
36
Not at all 17.6%
31
16.7%
41
17.1%
72
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
9
9.8%
24
7.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 23.1%
54
27.3%
12
62.5%
5
23.7%
9
34.4%
33
26.9%
113
Some 42.7%
100
38.6%
17
37.5%
3
23.7%
9
38.5%
37
39.5%
166
Not much 9.4%
22
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
7.3%
7
8.6%
36
Not at all 16.2%
38
20.5%
9
0.0%
0
23.7%
9
16.7%
16
17.1%
72
Don't know/No answer 8.5%
20
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
3.1%
3
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 22.9%
79
51.6%
16
0.0%
0
42.9%
18
27.0%
113
Some 41.2%
142
35.5%
11
0.0%
0
31.0%
13
39.6%
166
Not much 9.3%
32
3.2%
1
100.0%
1
4.8%
2
8.6%
36
Not at all 18.6%
64
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
16.9%
71
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
28
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 22.2%
6
27.0%
34
28.7%
33
26.3%
40
26.9%
113
Some 40.7%
11
34.9%
44
40.9%
47
42.1%
64
39.5%
166
Not much 7.4%
2
9.5%
12
7.8%
9
8.6%
13
8.6%
36
Not at all 14.8%
4
22.2%
28
15.7%
18
14.5%
22
17.1%
72
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
4
6.3%
8
7.0%
8
8.6%
13
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 24.5%
27
32.6%
47
26.1%
29
31.6%
6
28.4%
109
Some 51.8%
57
38.2%
55
36.0%
40
21.1%
4
40.6%
156
Not much 9.1%
10
9.0%
13
8.1%
9
5.3%
1
8.6%
33
Not at all 10.9%
12
14.6%
21
21.6%
24
26.3%
5
16.1%
62
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
4
5.6%
8
8.1%
9
15.8%
3
6.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384