Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOULIV

[ASKED ONLY OF NON-SOUTHERN RESPONDENTS] Have you ever lived in a Southern state?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 26.5% 26.5% -1.66
No 277 73.5% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
7
22.7%
37
27.6%
32
38.6%
22
26.3%
98
No 81.1%
30
77.3%
126
72.4%
84
61.4%
35
73.7%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
163
100.0%
116
100.0%
57

373


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
40
27.1%
60
26.5%
100
No 74.4%
116
72.9%
161
73.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
221

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
57
26.8%
11
12.5%
1
43.2%
16
17.6%
15
26.7%
100
No 72.1%
147
73.2%
30
87.5%
7
56.8%
21
82.4%
70
73.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
41
100.0%
8
100.0%
37
100.0%
85

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
83
35.7%
10
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
26.5%
99
No 72.6%
220
64.3%
18
100.0%
1
85.7%
36
73.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
28
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

374


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
6
19.8%
22
27.9%
29
32.1%
43
26.7%
100
No 76.9%
20
80.2%
89
72.1%
75
67.9%
91
73.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
111
100.0%
104
100.0%
134

375


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
33
20.8%
27
30.2%
29
35.3%
6
27.7%
95
No 67.0%
67
79.2%
103
69.8%
67
64.7%
11
72.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
130
100.0%
96
100.0%
17

343