Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CARTER

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? How about Jimmy Carter? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 135 32% 32% -1.01
Some 194 46% 78% -.06
Not much 44 10.4% 88.4% .89
Not at all 30 7.1% 95.5% 1.84
Don't know/No answer 19 4.5% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 7.1%
3
29.3%
53
41.2%
56
33.9%
20
31.6%
132
Some 47.6%
20
46.4%
84
46.3%
63
44.1%
26
46.2%
193
Not much 14.3%
6
13.8%
25
5.9%
8
8.5%
5
10.5%
44
Not at all 14.3%
6
7.2%
13
4.4%
6
8.5%
5
7.2%
30
Don't know/No answer 16.7%
7
3.3%
6
2.2%
3
5.1%
3
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 28.4%
50
34.6%
85
32.0%
135
Some 45.5%
80
46.3%
114
46.0%
194
Not much 12.5%
22
8.9%
22
10.4%
44
Not at all 10.2%
18
4.9%
12
7.1%
30
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
6
5.3%
13
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 35.5%
83
45.5%
20
25.0%
2
31.6%
12
17.7%
17
31.9%
134
Some 44.0%
103
27.3%
12
75.0%
6
50.0%
19
55.2%
53
46.0%
193
Not much 11.5%
27
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
8.3%
8
10.5%
44
Not at all 6.4%
15
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
9.4%
9
7.1%
30
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
6
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
9.4%
9
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 33.6%
116
41.9%
13
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
32.2%
135
Some 46.7%
161
32.3%
10
0.0%
0
52.4%
22
46.1%
193
Not much 10.4%
36
9.7%
3
100.0%
1
9.5%
4
10.5%
44
Not at all 5.5%
19
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
6.7%
28
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
13
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 25.9%
7
28.6%
36
29.6%
34
37.5%
57
31.9%
134
Some 37.0%
10
46.8%
59
45.2%
52
47.4%
72
46.0%
193
Not much 14.8%
4
11.1%
14
12.2%
14
7.9%
12
10.5%
44
Not at all 11.1%
3
9.5%
12
7.8%
9
3.9%
6
7.1%
30
Don't know/No answer 11.1%
3
4.0%
5
5.2%
6
3.3%
5
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 24.5%
27
40.3%
58
32.4%
36
26.3%
5
32.8%
126
Some 49.1%
54
46.5%
67
45.0%
50
52.6%
10
47.1%
181
Not much 14.5%
16
5.6%
8
11.7%
13
10.5%
2
10.2%
39
Not at all 8.2%
9
5.6%
8
7.2%
8
5.3%
1
6.8%
26
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
4
2.1%
3
3.6%
4
5.3%
1
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384