Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WALLACE

For each of the following, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you Don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? How about George Wallace? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 19 4.5% 4.5% -2.04
Some 103 24.4% 28.9% -1.25
Not much 40 9.5% 38.4% -.46
Not at all 131 31% 69.4% .32
Don't know/No answer 129 30.6% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A great deal 4.8%
2
5.0%
9
2.9%
4
6.8%
4
4.5%
19
Some 23.8%
10
23.8%
43
27.2%
37
20.3%
12
24.4%
102
Not much 2.4%
1
7.7%
14
15.4%
21
6.8%
4
9.6%
40
Not at all 7.1%
3
21.5%
39
44.9%
61
42.4%
25
30.6%
128
Don't know/No answer 61.9%
26
42.0%
76
9.6%
13
23.7%
14
30.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 6.3%
11
3.3%
8
4.5%
19
Some 26.1%
46
23.2%
57
24.4%
103
Not much 10.8%
19
8.5%
21
9.5%
40
Not at all 31.8%
56
30.5%
75
31.0%
131
Don't know/No answer 25.0%
44
34.6%
85
30.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
246

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
A great deal 5.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
4.5%
19
Some 23.5%
55
25.0%
11
12.5%
1
34.2%
13
24.0%
23
24.5%
103
Not much 12.4%
29
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
3.1%
3
9.5%
40
Not at all 31.2%
73
36.4%
16
37.5%
3
36.8%
14
24.0%
23
30.7%
129
Don't know/No answer 27.4%
64
27.3%
12
50.0%
4
21.1%
8
42.7%
41
30.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
44
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A great deal 4.3%
15
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
4.5%
19
Some 24.9%
86
29.0%
9
100.0%
1
14.3%
6
24.3%
102
Not much 10.4%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
9.5%
40
Not at all 29.3%
101
41.9%
13
0.0%
0
35.7%
15
30.8%
129
Don't know/No answer 31.0%
107
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
14
30.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

419


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A great deal 11.1%
3
4.8%
6
4.3%
5
3.3%
5
4.5%
19
Some 40.7%
11
23.8%
30
21.7%
25
24.3%
37
24.5%
103
Not much 7.4%
2
7.9%
10
7.8%
9
11.2%
17
9.0%
38
Not at all 14.8%
4
27.0%
34
30.4%
35
38.2%
58
31.2%
131
Don't know/No answer 25.9%
7
36.5%
46
35.7%
41
23.0%
35
30.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
115
100.0%
152

420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
A great deal 2.7%
3
7.6%
11
1.8%
2
10.5%
2
4.7%
18
Some 31.8%
35
23.6%
34
21.6%
24
31.6%
6
25.8%
99
Not much 10.0%
11
10.4%
15
10.8%
12
0.0%
0
9.9%
38
Not at all 25.5%
28
36.1%
52
33.3%
37
21.1%
4
31.5%
121
Don't know/No answer 30.0%
33
22.2%
32
32.4%
36
36.8%
7
28.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
144
100.0%
111
100.0%
19

384