Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WALLYWHO

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RATED GEORGE WALLACE] When you rated George Wallace, were you thinking of the Former governor or the comedian?
  1) Former governor
  2) Comedian
  3) Don't know/ No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Former governor 271 92.5% 92.5% -.27
Comedian 17 5.8% 98.3% 2.64
Don't know/ No answer 5 1.7% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Former governor 31.3%
5
93.3%
98
98.4%
121
95.6%
43
92.4%
267
Comedian 68.8%
11
2.9%
3
1.6%
2
2.2%
1
5.9%
17
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
105
100.0%
123
100.0%
45

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Former governor 90.2%
119
94.4%
152
92.5%
271
Comedian 9.1%
12
3.1%
5
5.8%
17
Don't know/ No answer 0.8%
1
2.5%
4
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
161

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Former governor 97.1%
165
100.0%
32
100.0%
4
90.0%
27
74.5%
41
92.4%
269
Comedian 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
23.6%
13
5.8%
17
Don't know/ No answer 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.8%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
32
100.0%
4
100.0%
30
100.0%
55

291


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Former governor 95.4%
227
78.3%
18
100.0%
1
78.6%
22
92.4%
268
Comedian 4.2%
10
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
5.9%
17
Don't know/ No answer 0.4%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
23
100.0%
1
100.0%
28

290


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Former governor 75.0%
15
92.5%
74
90.5%
67
96.6%
113
92.4%
269
Comedian 20.0%
4
5.0%
4
9.5%
7
1.7%
2
5.8%
17
Don't know/ No answer 5.0%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
80
100.0%
74
100.0%
117

291


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Former governor 93.5%
72
92.0%
103
90.7%
68
100.0%
12
92.4%
255
Comedian 6.5%
5
6.3%
7
6.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
17
Don't know/ No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
112
100.0%
75
100.0%
12

276